Contrast:

Current Style: Standard

Current Size: 100%

Privacy

Print friendly

General Privacy Statement

In accordance with the Victorian Government policy and legislation, we protect the privacy of personal information we hold, and use it only for the purposes intended.

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website.  Please read the Disclaimer for more information.

What information is collected and how is it used

This site uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website.  Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.  If you choose to contact us for the purposes of making a query or feedback, we will use the contact information provided by you to respond to your query or feedback.

Security of Information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.  Unfortunately, we cannot ensure that data transmitted over the Internet is totally secure.  We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you transmit to us.  However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party except if required or permitted by law.

Back to top

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site.  They allow us to customise a web site to your needs.  If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.  But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Links to Other Sites

We provide links to web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party web sites.  These linked sites are not under our control.  Before disclosing your information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that web site, including any relevant privacy policy.

Problems or Questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.  If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/.
 

Back to top

This website and respite finder were developed as part of the Dept of Human Services’ Model of Online Respite Information.
The central website can be found at www.respitevictoria.org.au
© 2010 Barwon Health Carer Respite & Carelink Services
 
   Designed and hosted by Infoxchange Australia